Skip to Content

Sen. Cruz’s Service Academy Nominations Board Holds Annual Meeting

November 15, 2019

  |  

202-228-7561

AUSTIN, Texas - The Service Academy Nominations Board, established by U.S. Sen. Ted Cruz (R-Texas) in 2013, today held its annual meeting to review applications and recommend the most qualified Texas candidates for nomination to our nation's distinguished service academies.

The Board is comprised of service academy alumni, members of the National Guard and Reserves, active duty and retired military and former members of the U.S. State Department and U.S. Department of Defense, who are responsible for assessing hundreds of service academy applications. Lt. Col. (Ret.) Brian Birdwell, a native Texan and decorated military veteran representing Texas Senate District 22, serves as chairman.

"Texas has a long and proud history of service to our nation," Sen. Cruz said. "Generations of young Texans have made the selfless commitment to defending our nation and our Constitution. I'm proud to call Chairman Birdwell a friend, and appreciate his leadership and the leadership of all the men and women who serve on the board. Their extensive expertise and wisdom in reviewing this year's applicants is truly a gift, and I look forward to nominating the most qualified Texans through a fair and objective process."

After Sen. Cruz nominates 40 applicants, the service academies will make their selections early next year.

Sen. Cruz's 2019 Service Academy Nominations Board members include:

Sen. Brian Birdwell, Chairman
Lieutenant Colonel (Ret.), U.S. Army
Granbury, Texas

Judge Ernest Aliseda
Lieutenant Colonel (Ret.), U.S. Army Reserve
McAllen, Texas

Nick Breedlove
Commander, U.S. Navy Reserve
Fort Worth, Texas

David Bristol
Major (Ret.), U.S. Air Force
Prosper, Texas

Nathan Cook
Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army Reserve
Magnolia, Texas

Ken Cox
Major General (Ret.), U.S. Army
Harker Heights, Texas

Adriana Cruz
San Marcos, Texas

The Honorable Diana Denman
San Antonio, Texas

Steve Dement
Tyler, Texas

Alicia Dunn
Temple, Texas

Keith Graf
Texas Military Preparedness Commission
Austin, Texas

Frank Kisner
Lieutenant General (Ret.), U.S. Air Force
Austin, Texas

Rex Lemert
Captain, U.S. Army
Amarillo, Texas

The Honorable Dennis L. Lewis
Texas Military Preparedness Commission
Texarkana, Texas

Samantha Lewis
Major, U.S. Army National Guard
San Antonio, Texas

Cody McGregor
Sergeant, U.S. Army
Houston, Texas

Dr. David McIntyre
Colonel (Ret.), U.S. Army
College Station, Texas

Grant Moody
Major, US Marine Corps Reserve
San Antonio, Texas

Gus Rodriguez
El Paso, Texas

Judith Schanno
Captain, U.S. Air Force
Fair Oaks Ranch, Texas

Dr. Annie Sobel
Major General, U.S. Army & Texas Army National Guard
Lubbock, Texas

Luke Thomas
Commander, Texas A&M Corps of Cadets
Decatur, Texas

Rep. James White
Captain, U.S. Army
Mission, Texas

The Honorable Kay Yeager
Wichita Falls, Texas

###

 

Offices

Central TX

(512) 916-5834
300 E 8th
Suite 961
Austin, TX 78701
Email

 

North TX

(214) 599-8749
Lee Park Tower II
3626 N. Hall St.
Suite 410
Dallas, TX 75219
Email

Southeast TX

(713) 718-3057
The Mickey Leland Federal Building
1919 Smith Street
Suite 9047
Houston, TX 77002

Email

South/Cen. TX

(210) 340-2885
9901 IH-10W
Suite 950
San Antonio, TX 78230
Email

East TX

(903) 593-5130
305 S. Broadway
Suite 501
Tyler, TX 75702
Email

South TX

(956) 686-7339
200 S. 10th St
Suite 1603
McAllen, TX 78501
Email

West TX

Email

Washington, D.C.

(202) 224-5922
127A Russell
Washington, DC 20510
Contact

Generated in 0.169 seconds.