Sens. Cruz and Lee Raise Concerns Over Legality of Obama Administration's $400 Million Ransom Payment to Iran
[…] [8] See U.S. Department of State, State Sponsors of Terrorism, http://www.state.gov/j/ct/list/c14151.htm.

[9] 31 C.F.R. § 560.204.

[10] Id. § 560.204(a).

[11] Id. § 560.203(a).

[12] 31 C.F.R. § 560.427(a)(1) makes clear that the prohibition on the supply of services in § 560.204 applies to the “transfer of funds, directly or indirectly, from the United States or by a U.S. person, wherever located, to Iran or the Government of Iran.”

[13] Insofar as the Government of Iran has an interest in the $400 million, the payment also violates 31 C.F.R. § 560.211(a), which prohibits the transfer of “[a]ll property and interests in property of the Government of Iran . . . that are in the United States.”  But there is an exception to this sanction, which would presumably apply here, for “transactions for the conduct of official business of the Federal Government.”  31 C.F.R. § 560.210(e).